Phone: 03 9005 7819  |  Fax: 03 8692 6701  |  Location: Suite 502, 365 Little Collins Street, Melbourne Victoria

Privacy Statement  |  Confidentiality Statement  |  Copyright Statement  |  Copyright 2019 Shaw Psychology. All rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

 

Shaw Psychology is committed to providing a quality service which includes ensuring that your privacy is maintained. Shaw Psychology adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Records Act 2001.

 

Under both the Privacy Act and the Health Records Act you are entitled to:

  • know why your personal information is being collected and how it will be used;

  • ask for access to your records, including your health information;

  • take up opportunities to stop receiving direct marketing material;

  • correct inaccurate information about you;

  • know which organisations will be given your personal information;

  • ensure organisations only use your information for purposes they have told you about;

  • find out what information an organisation keeps about you and how they manage it. 


Sensitive and Confidential Information

Except in certain circumstances, we need your consent to collect, store, use and disclose information about you.

 

Collection and Storage of Personal Information 

To ensure professional and quality service we may collect information from you to ensure performance accountability and for researching trends in service delivery. Shaw Psychology may, from time to time, enter into contracts with other agencies who might specify similar accountability requirements. This Privacy Statement also covers those contracts.

Your health professional needs to keep case notes or participation records about matters or information presented by you in engaging our services.

Shaw Psychology will collect information from you through forms that you complete when attending our service, through information which might be provided to Shaw Psychology by the person or agency referring you to the service, and, through conversations that you have with your health professional.

All information collected by Shaw Psychology is stored as written case records, electronic files and/or computerised data records.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The electronic data collection system used by Shaw Psychology utilises an alphanumeric code to ensure that your name, address and other personal details cannot be identified.

Shaw Psychology staff may see your personal information in the conduct of routine business. All Shaw Psychology staff sign an Oath of Confidentiality at the commencement of their employment.

Shaw Psychology operates a networked computerised system that includes internet and email access and has firewall protection to stop people from accessing the data externally. All Shaw Psychology computers are password controlled and passwords are routinely changed. Any paper-based records are kept in locked storage and archived in secured storage.

 

Any records which are destroyed are either shredded or disposed of through secure document destruction services.

 

In general, organisations cannot use or disclose an individual’s personal information for a different purpose than that for which it was collected, unless the individual gives their consent. However, there are some situations where personal information can be disclosed, including:

  • where an organisation reasonably believes that the information will lessen or prevent a serious threat to an individual’s or to public health and safety.

If you would like further information about the privacy policy and practices at Shaw Psychology, or you would like to find out how and when you are entitled to access your personal information, or if you would like to correct information you have previously provided, please contact us.

Heading 1